Electives List 10-12

APPLIED DESIGN, SKILLS & TECHNOLOGIES

 

BUSINESS EDUCATION

Entrepreneurship and Marketing 10

Marketing and Promotion 11

Aboriginal Entrepreneurship 11

Aboriginal Entrepreneurship 12

Accounting 11

Accounting 12

Student Leadership 9-12* (2 credits)

 

HOME ECONOMICS

Food Studies 10

Food Studies 11-12

Child Development and Caregiving 12

Textiles 10-12

 

INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

Computer Information Systems 12

Computer Programming 11

Computer Programming 12

Digital Media Development 12

Media Design 11-12 (Yearbook)

Electronics 11 (2 credits)

Robotics 11 (2 credits)

 

TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

Metalwork 10-12

Woodwork 10-12

Automotive Technology 10

ARTS EDUCATION

 

 

 DRAMA

Musical Theatre 10

Musical Theatre 11

Musical Theatre 12

Drama 10

Drama 11

Drama 12

Theatre Production 10*

Theatre Production 11*

Theatre Production 12*

Directing and Script

Development 11

Directing and Script

Development 12

 

MUSIC

Guitar 10-12

Instrumental Music 9/10: Concert Band

Instrumental Music 11/12: Concert Band

Music Composition and Production 11-12

Musical Theatre Pit Band 10-12*

Jazz Band 9-12*

Choral Music 10-12 Concert Choir*

 

VISUAL ARTS

Art Studio 10-12

Photography 10-12

*Additional Art Electives are available through the counselling department.

CAREER EDUCATION & CAREER PREPARATION

 

Work Experience 12A (4 credits)

Work Experience 12B (4 credits)

Youth Work In Trades 11

Youth Work in Trades 12

Peer Tutoring 10-12

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS

 

English 10: Composition (2 credits)

English 10: New Media (2 credits)

English 10: Literary Studies (2 credits)

EFP10: Composition (2 credits)

EFP10: New Media (2 credits)

EFP10: Literary Studies (2 credits)

English 11: Composition 

English 11: Literary Studies

EFP 11: Literary Studies + New Media

EFP 11: Literary Studies + Writing

English 12

EFP 12

Literary Studies 12 (elective)

Film Studies 12: Early Hollywood & Foreign Film Classics (2 Credits)

Film Studies 12: Film after 1970 (2 Credits)

 MATHEMATICS

 

 

 

Workplace Math 10

Workplace Math 11

Apprenticeship Math 12

Foundations of Math 10

Foundations of Math 11

Foundations of Math 12

Pre-Calculus 11

Pre-Calculus 12

Calculus 12

Computer Science 11

FITNESS & RECREATION

 

Fitness & Conditioning 11-12

Active Living 10-12 (Girls)

Active Living 11

Active Living 12

Certified P.E. 11/12

Basketball Academy 9-12*

Hockey Academy 10-12

SCIENCE

 

Science for Citizens 11

Earth Sciences 11

Chemistry 11

Chemistry 12

Physics 11

Physics 12

Life Sciences 11 (Biology 11)

Anatomy & Physiology 12 (Biology 12)

 

 

SECOND LANGUAGES

 

 

CORE FRENCH

French 10

French 11

SM’ALGYAX

Sm’algyax 10

Sm’algyax 11

Sm’algyax 12

FRENCH IMMERSION

SOCIAL STUDIES

 

BC First Peoples 12 (First Nations Studies)

Comparative Cultures 12

Social Justice 12

Law Studies 12 (Law 12)

20th Century World History 12

Psychology 12